Privacy Policy

The Paytender Privacy Policy is current as of July 25th, 2019.

At Paytender we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who access content or utilize our products and services (“Paytender Services”). This Privacy Policy sets forth our privacy practices with respect to information we collect in the course of enabling you to access and use the Paytender Services.

What information does Paytender collect?

In order to access and use the Paytender Services you may be required to provide the following information, collectively referred to as “Personal Information”:

• Contact information, such as your name, address, phone number, email, and other similar information.

• Financial information, such as your bank account number, and bank routing number.

• Personal identification information, such as your date of birth, address, and social security number.

• Information that you may provide in the course of interacting with Paytender customer support via phone, email, online, or other correspondence.

In the course of using the Paytender Services we will also collect the following information, collectively referred to as “Technical Information”: your IP address, type of mobile device, operating system, and browser.

How does Paytender use the Personal Information we collect?

We collect your Personal Information to:

• Enable transactions using the Paytender Services.

• Notify you about your transaction activity and history.

• Provide customer support.

• Verify your identity and transaction information.

• Identify, prevent, and report potentially prohibited or fraudulent activities.

• Customize and improve your experience with the Paytender Services.

• Notify you about changes to the Paytender Services and/or Paytender Terms and Conditions.

• Provide you with updates, offers, and information about Paytender Services.

Does Paytender share your Personal Information?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties (non-affiliates) only as necessary to provide the Paytender Services to you:

• In order to provide and maintain the Paytender Services, we may share your Personal Information with third parties for purposes of fraud prevention and identity verification. In the course of conducting transactions using the Paytender Services, your Personal Information necessary to complete such transactions will be made available to participating financial institutions. Such third-parties are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide the Paytender Services.

• If disclosure is necessary to comply with any applicable law, legal process, or government request.

• To investigate and enforce potential or actual violations of the Paytender Terms and Conditions or other operative agreements regarding access to or use of the Paytender Services.

Does Paytender share Non-Personal Information?

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

How does Paytender protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information when you access and utilize the Paytender Services. All Personal Information is transmitted and protected with industry-standard encryption. Paytender also has in place internal policies and restrictions regarding access to data.

Does Paytender use cookies?

Yes, on www.Paytender.com we utilize persistent cookies that are stored on your hard drive and are used to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. These cookies are also used to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Policy Changes

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Upon doing so we will post those changes on our websites and update the effective date of this policy. We encourage you to check back periodically to stay up to date on our privacy practices.

How do I update my information?

If any of your Personal Information changes, you can update or correct it in your account settings by logging into your Paytender profile at www.Paytender.com.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Contacting Paytender

If you have questions or concerns regarding the Paytender Privacy Policy, you may contact us at 1-800-687-1557 between the hours of 9:00 am and 5:00 pm Pacific Standard Time, Monday through Friday, excluding federal holidays, or e-mail us at privacy@Paytender.com.